Swimming Success

Comment

Swimming Success

At the Ulster Secondary Schools’ Swimming Championships at the weekend, two of our swimmers had a successful morning of swimming.

Sofie Heasley in Year 8 narrowly missed the final of the 100m Butterfly.  Whilst Adam Barnes in Year 9 came 4th in the Junior 100m Butterfly and 2nd in the 100m Freestyle.  


Well done to Sofie and Adam!

Comment

Summer 2018 Exam Timetables Now Available Online

Comment

Summer 2018 Exam Timetables Now Available Online

The Year 8 - 11 Summer 2018 Exam Timetables can be downloaded from our Curriculum page, or clicking the appropriate button below. 

PDF mini.png

Comment

Regent House Winners of Grammar School Football League

Comment

Regent House Winners of Grammar School Football League

This week the  U18 football team won the Grammar School's Football League, defeating Inst yesterday 4-1 to clinch the title.


The league featured  R.B.A.I., Methody, Campbell College, Grosvenor and ourselves.
 
We remained undefeated throughout  the season, which is a great achievement and scored 28 goals!

pic1.jpg


Pictured here is former teacher Martin Bleakley presenting the shield to captain Timmy Browne.
Marty started football 25 years ago at Regent and according to him, this is the first time we have won something!


Next Wednesday 25th April we are going for the double in the NI Plate Final v M.C.B at Seaview, K.O. 1.45pm

Comment

Big Updates from the Regent House Dance Team!

Comment

Big Updates from the Regent House Dance Team!

Our school dance teams have had a really busy few weeks.


On Friday 23rd March we attended the Ulster Championships at Queen’s P.E.C and I am delighted to report that we had a really successful day.

Junior Team – 2nd place
•    Niamh Lemon – 1st place and highest marks trophy for dance solo
•    Arianna Weir, Ellie McBride and Erin Freeburn – 1st place
•    Eve McClements, Bethanie Hamilton and Sophie McPeake – 1st place and highest marks trophy for Hip Hop trio
•    Beth Connery and Emily Jueno – 3rd place
•    Kayleigh Scott and Carysa Comfort – 1st place and highest marks trophy for dance duet
•    Holly McAllister and Charlotte Hanna – 1st place
•    Beth Connery – 1st place (dance) and 3rd place (creative movement)

1.png

 

Senior Team – 2nd place
•    Kenzie Maginnis and Emma McBurney - 1st place and highest marks trophy for dance duet
•    Anna McVeigh and Holly Dickson – 2nd place
•    Charlotte Ballantine and Madison Moss – 1st place
•    Madison Moss – 1st place and highest marks trophy for creative movement solo
•    Emma Berry and Emma McBurney – 2nd place
•    Emma Berry, Emma McBurney and Kenzie Maginnis – 1st place
•    Connie Burt – 1st place
 

On Saturday 14th April we attended the Northern Ireland Creative Movement and Aerobic Dance Championships at Lisburn Leisureplex.

Junior Team – 3rd place
•    Emily Jueno and Beth Connery – 3rd place
•    Elsa Park and Eva McAllister – 2nd place

4.png

Senior Team – 3rd place
•    Emma McBurney and Kenzie Maginnis – 1st place
•    Anna McVeigh and Holly Dickson – 1st place
•    Emma Berry and Emma McBurney – 2nd place
•    Charlotte Ballantine and Madison Moss – 1st place
 

5.jpg

Comment

Important Dates for Your Diary

Important Dates for Your Diary

Dates for the 2018-19 School Year are as follows:

Start of term

  • 28/8/18 Year 14
  • 29/8/18 Year 11
  • 30/8/18 Year 8
  • 31/8/18 Year 13
  • Monday 3 September 2018 Whole school

Note all dates are inclusive:
 

Half term 1

  • 29 Oct -  2 Nov 2018
     

Christmas Holiday

  • 24 Dec - 4 Jan 2019
     

Half term 2

  • 18 Feb - 22 Feb 2019
     

Easter Holiday

  • 15 Apr - 26 Apr 2019
     

End of term

  • 28 Jun 2019

Mathematics Challenge Success

Mathematics Challenge Success

In the UKMT Intermediate Mathematics Challenge in February 2018 we were pleased that 5 pupils gained a Gold Certificate; James McNinch, Paige Irvine, Josh Thompson, Tom Myles (all Year 12) and Hana Oya-Knight (Year 10). There were a further 16 silver and 9 bronze certificates awarded. 

Four of our pupils scored highly enough to be invited to take part in the next round of challenges.  James, Paige and Josh from year 12, qualified for and completed the Pink Kangaroo and Hana participated in the Grey Kangaroo. We are delighted that Hana was awarded a Qualification Certificate, whilst James and Paige both came in the top 25% of students who took part and are awarded a Merit Certificate
 

Pink and Grey Kangaroo participants March 2018.
Paige Irvine [12], Hana Oya-Knight [10], James McNinch [12]
Josh Thompson [12] absent
 

2018 Readathon!

2018 Readathon!

Year 8 pupils dress as a book character during Readathon week. Congratulations to the winners!

IMG_1309.JPG

Accelerated Reader

Accelerated Reader

Congratulations to Year 8 pupils who have become Accelerated Reader millionaires!

IMG_1306.JPG

Tom in Woodwind Final of BBC Young Musician of the Year

Tom in Woodwind Final of BBC Young Musician of the Year

Year 12 pupil, Tom Myles, is travelling to the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire this weekend to compete against four other musicians in the Woodwind Final of the BBC Young Musician of the Year.

Tom will be playing 3 pieces in his recital and we will be able to see the outcome in a programme broadcast on BBC Four in May.

Regent House is very proud of him and we wish him well!

Spring Concerts 2018

Spring Concerts 2018

A little bit brighter at 6pm?  Grass maybe needing a cut?  Must be time for the Regent House Spring Concert!

Senior Spring Concert

Date:     Friday 16th March, at 7:30pm

Venue:  Assembly Hall

Tickets: Adult £10.00

              Concession/OAP £7.00

Tickets currently for sale, contact the school office for outside sales.

 

Junior Spring Concert

Date:      Friday 20th April, at 7.30pm

Venue:   Assembly Hall

Tickets:  Adult £8.00

              Concession/OAP £5.00

Tickets will be on sale from Tuesday 20th March outside the canteen, during both break and lunch times.

Regent House Golf Day 25th May 2018

Regent House Golf Day 25th May 2018

In association with Ards Rugby Football Club, we will be hosting a fund raising Golf Day on Friday 25 May 2018 at Clandeboye Golf Course.

The event will include pre competition refreshments, a BBQ at the 9th tee,  a 3 course evening meal with entertainment, along with a prize distribution, ballot and auction.

For more details please see the attached registration form.

 

Picture 020.jpg
PDF mini.png

Some Sports Team Victories!

Some Sports Team Victories!

The 1st IX Football Team were playing Ballyclare recently, winning 3:1 against good opposition.  We are now in the semi final of the Northern Ireland Plate, playing at Seaview on *14th* March v Dromore Secondary.  Congratulation to the players and their coach, and we hope for continued success!

*edit* Now the 15th March to avoid clash with other events

 

Also, the girls 1st XI Hockey Team beat Down High 3-2 in the semi-final of the Senior Plate today.  They will play the final next Wednesday 14th March at Civil Service (2.30pm TBC).  Well done to the girls and their coach Amy Benson and best wishes for the final.

Ulster Schools Cross Country Competition

Ulster Schools Cross Country Competition

3 individual competitors and 2 girls teams travelled to Mallusk Playing Fields on Wednesday 21st February, to compete in the Ulster Schools Cross Country competition, having  qualified at the recent Districts event at Campbell College. A bright, blustery but dry day made for some of the best conditions for the venue.

Our Yr8 ‘Mini’ competitors, Alyssa Boyd & Rudy Mayne, ran super races with Alyssa finishing a very commendable 16th out of 151 in her race, and Rudy achieving 83rd in a fast race, of similar size.

Our intermediate runner, Patrick Mayne, made great progress on each lap of his very physical race, gaining 27th overall. Grit and dedication shown as always!

The Minor Girls team finished 6th overall in the team event, with Tori Galloway running a strong race and leading the team in 30th position. Susannah Cotter (41), Amy McMullen (58), Anna Reilly (66), Cassie Huddleston (68) and Amy Crossman (73) safely crossed the line, after a fast race of around 120 girls. Well done!

Our committed Senior Girls team, also finished 6th in the team event. Amy Alexander achieved 18th, with Sarah Moorcroft (37), Aisling Rafter (41) and Yasmin Thomas (59) following her across the line, in a race of 120, again. The girls showed great determination and team spirit, with last minute team members showing great confidence and involvement!

Thank you to the enthusiastic competitors and the continued support from parents & family!

Recent success at Encore Dance Festival

Recent success at Encore Dance Festival

The Regent Dance Team has been very successful at the recent Encore Dance Festival, held on the 24th and 25th February

  • 2nd place modern lyrical- Kenzie Maginnes and Emma McBurney
  • 1st place HIP HOP trio- Sophie McPeake, Eve McClements and Bethanie Hamilton
  • 1st place HIP HOP trio- Emma McBurney, Kenzie Maginnes and Emma Berry

Overall we had a successful weekend and look forward to our next competitions:

  • Ulsters Friday 23rd March
  • NICMAC Saturday 14th April

More information can be found on the Encore Dance Festival Facebook page